FRANCISCO MARTINS APARTMENT | São Miguel – Azores

Apartamentos Francisco Martins

Política de Privacidade

The access and use of the website www.fmartinsapartment.com (hereinafter referred to as the website) grants the status of user to its visitor.

F. Martins Apartments, headquartered at Rua Dr. Augusto Botelho Simas 11 & 11-D, 9680-152 Vila Franca do Campo, São Miguel, Açores, Portugal, with NIF 512 003 440, is responsible for the website and undertakes to guarantee the privacy of the personal data of its users.

Please read the following text to understand and learn how the information you provide will be treated by F. Martins Apartments.

 

1 – DEFINITION

1.1 Personal data should be understood as information of any nature and support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to one or more specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

2 – RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING AND NATIONAL CONTROL AUTHORITY

2.1 F. Martins Apartments is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of Users’ personal data, namely by the categories of data collected, how they are processed and the purposes for which they are used.

2.2 National control authority | The national supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD): Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1.º 1200-651 Lisboa, email geral@cnpd.pt

 

3 – PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSES

3.1 Access to the website and navigation: when accessing the website, a set of computer data is automatically collected, which is temporarily recorded in specific files, and is also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of this data has purely technical purposes, such as connection configuration, system security, technical administration of the network and optimization of our website.

The data we refer to are the following:
a) IP address of the requesting processor;
b) Date and time of access;
c) Name and URL of the transferred file;
d) Volume of the transmitted data;
e) Indication of whether the transfer was successful;
f) Identification data of the browser software and operating system;
g) Website from which you accessed our site;
h) Name of Internet service provider.

3.2 During the visit to the website, F. Martins Apartments may collect personal data from the user (for example, by e-mail, when filling out the contact form, or when filling out the booking request form).

3.3 To fill out the contact form, you are required to name, location, contact, e-mail. A dialog box is also available in which you can record more information that contains other personal data.

3.4 To fill out the booking form, you are required to name, location, contact, e-mail. A dialog box is also available in which you can record more information that contains other personal data.

3.5 Newsletters: F. Martins Apartments provides the possibility of subscribing to a free newsletter service for visitors to its website. The purpose of this service is to inform its subscribers of relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services provided by F. Martins Apartments. In order to take advantage of this service, you will necessarily have to provide your e-mail address. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time, simply by following the instructions at the end of each newsletter.

3.6 By using the F. Martins Apartments website, you undertake to accept this Privacy Policy, as explained in this section of the website. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask you not to provide any personal data through this website to F. Martins Apartments.

3.7 The User guarantees that the personal data provided to F. Martins Apartments are true and is responsible for communicating any changes to them.

 

4 – PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF YOUR DATA

The user’s personal data will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement, the user’s personal data will be stored and kept for a period of 5 years after the last change, update or user interaction with F. Martins Apartments. After this period, they will be deleted.

 

5 – STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected and processed by F. Martins Apartments are stored on servers with limited access, located in controlled facilities.

 

6 – DATA TRANSFERS ABROAD

The provision of certain services by F. Martins Apartments may imply the transfer of your data outside Portugal. In such a case, F. Martins Apartments will strictly comply with the applicable legal provisions, namely regarding the determination of the suitability of such Country with regard to the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers.

 

7 – DATA SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

It is F. Martins Apartments objective to guarantee the quality and integrity of the information provided by the users of the website, having implemented the necessary measures, both at a technological and organizational level, in order to keep the information safe, namely, authentication / access control systems ( login and password), use of firewall and intrusion detection systems, recording of actions taken by F. Martins Apartments employees on personal data of customers or users (login);

 

8 – COOKIES

This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to guarantee the functionalities provided, while others are intended to improve performance and user experience. You should not continue to access our website after the warning about cookies, if you do not agree with their use. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please consult our Cookie Policy.

 

9 – RIGHTS OF THE DATA HOLDERS

In accordance with current legislation, the User has the right to access and rectify his Data, as well as the right to request its deletion, oppose its treatment and obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable. You can also object to your Data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving communications from us for marketing and advertising purposes.

These rights can be exercised by directly contacting F. Martins Apartments.

By mail: Rua Dr. Augusto Botelho Simas 11 & 11-D, 9680-152 Vila Franca do Campo, São Miguel, Açores, Portugal
By email: reservas@fmartinstravel.com

 

10 – LINK TO SOCIAL NETWORKS

We allow connection to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend that you check them.
These are links to social networks external to F. Martins Apartments subject to their own Privacy Policies. These networks may record information regarding user activities on the Internet, including on our website.

We recommend analyzing the conditions of use and privacy policies of these social networks, in order to know exactly how they use the personal data of users, as well as the procedure for eliminating or limiting the processing of such data.

 

11 – APPLICABLE LAW

In case of controversy or claim of any nature related to this website, Portuguese law will apply, regardless of any conflict of applicable laws. Without prejudice to filing a complaint with the identified national control authority 2.2, the parties agree that all legal actions or proceedings arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy will be the responsibility of the Portuguese courts and agree to submit any dispute relating to this matter to the jurisdiction of the Judicial Court of the District of Ponta Delgada.

 

12 – UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. The indication of the date of the last update to this document appears in the caption “Updated on”, at the bottom of this document. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect upon publication on the website.

Esta notificação foi atualizada em 20 de Dezembro de 2022